Privacy Policy

OUR ORIGINAL FRIENDLY PRIVACY POLICY ( FOR OUR 2018 GDPR POLICY PLEASE SCROLL DOWN THE PAGE )


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Bike Shop Wrexham collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.meridabikestore.co.uk website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Bike Shop Wrexham.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Bike Shop Wrexham may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
- To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
- To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Changes to this privacy policy

Wrexham Bike Shop has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Bike Shop Wrexham
http://www.meridabikestore.co.uk


Merida Bikes Store
Bike Shop
Stansty Road,
Wrexham,
LL11 2HR
01978 354429


GDPR POLICY 2018

 

meridabikestore.co.uk operated by Bike Shop (Wrexham) approved by Merida UK. Since 2013.

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.meridabikestore.co.uk.] and operated by [Bike Shop Wrexham Stansty Road Wrexham LL11 2HR] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

•"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [meridabikestore.co.uk operated by Bike Shop (Wrexham) approved by Merida UK since 2013].

•"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

•GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

•PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

•ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

•Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

meridabikestore.co.uk operated by Bike Shop (Wrexham) approved by Merida UK since 2013 has always adopted a policy of protecting their customers both from a financial and data protection point of view. We will only ask you for the information we need to complete your order and communicate with you should there be a need to during the process.

Name and contact details are taken when registering with our website, this information will be used to process your order, send service information relating to your order, and deliver your orders.

Once your order has been processed and despatched:

·         We will keep your contact details to provide customer support.

·         We will keep your purchase history to help fulfil your orders, and handle returns

We respect the privacy of all our customers here at meridabikestore.co.uk and promise never to share any of this information with a third party unless requested to do so.

 

PayPal & CREDIT and DEBIT CARD PAYMENT

All credit and debit card payments online are processed through PayPal who are one of the world’s leading online secure payment companies.

Card details are handled solely by PayPal and are not stored on the meridabikestore.co.uk website. PayPal achieve the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI) and adhere to the most stringent levels of fraud screening, ensuring that customer's details remain secure throughout the transaction process.

When you place an order on the meridabikestore.co.uk website you will be redirected to PayPal who will then take your card details over a secure connection.

Our partnership with PayPal ensures that when ordering with meridabikestore.co.uk we are giving customers the most secure way to shop.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

We do not use any Sponsored links, or affiliate tracking & commissions.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bike Shop stansty road Wrexham LL11 2HR.

 

 

 

 

Bestsellers

Merida Bottle Cage Alloy

Merida Bottle Cage Alloy

2014 Alloy Bottle Cage Wing Design ..

£10.99 £12.49 Ex Tax: £10.99

Merida Race Socks

Merida Race Socks

Race Socks ..

£7.00 Ex Tax: £7.00

Merida Team Carbon Bottle Cage

Merida Team Carbon Bottle Cage

2014 Team Carbon Bottle Cage ..

£26.99 £29.99 Ex Tax: £26.99

Merida Bottle Logo

Merida Bottle Logo

2013 Bottle dark/grey ..

£3.99 Ex Tax: £3.99

Merida Bib Shorts Race Green

Merida Bib Shorts Race Green

2014 Bib ShortsRace Green3D Pad ..

£39.99 £44.99 Ex Tax: £39.99